:::::::: Providence Criterium 2017 ::::::::

Sunday, April 23, 2017
Providence, RI
Event Staff: 6:00am-6:00pm

:: Event Staff

Alec Babala - Race Organizer
Cell: (603) 930-6749
Email: ababala@alumni.risd.edu

  • Coordinate Event Staff
  • Coordinate with RI Police
  • Coordinate with RISD Public Safety
  • Coordinate with RISD CSI
  • Oversee Information Table

Lizzie Wright - Club Captain
Cell: (703) 338-0541
Email: mwright01@risd.edu

  • Coordinate Volunteers
    • Marshals
    • Pace Car Drivers
  • Oversee Parking
    • N. Main St.
    • Memorial Blvd.
  • Oversee Waterman St. x North Main St. Post
  • Communicate Volunteer Shifts to Event Staff
  • Communicate Needs with Alec Babala

David Kessler - Race Captain
Cell: (303) 710-5581
Email: dkessler@risd.edu

  • Coordinate with RISD Cycling Team
  • Coordinate with ECCC and USAC
  • Oversee Registration Table
  • Oversee N. Main St. x College St. Post
  • Communicate Race Schedule to Event Staff
  • Communicate Needs with Alec Babala

Max Pratt - Race Support
Cell:
Email: mpratt@risd.edu

  • Documentation
  • Coordinate with NBX
  • Oversee Start/Finish Line
  • Oversee S. Water St. x Planet St. x N. Main St. Posts
  • Communicate Needs with Alec Babala

Nikolas Bentel - Race MC
Cell: (516) 282-5481
Email: nbentel@risd.edu

  • Coordinate Award Ceremony
  • Oversee Market Square
  • Oversee Memorial Blvd. x  S. Water St. Post
  • Communicate Needs with Alec Babala

Hong Kyu Park - Festival MC
Cell: (401) 241-1833
Email: hpark10@risd.edu

  • Coordinate Festival Lineup
  • Oversee Memorial Park
  • Oversee College St. x Memorial Blvd. Post
  • Communicate Needs with Alec Babala

:: Supplies

Operations
Maps, Handouts, Radios

Equipment
Keys, Zip Ties, Finish Line, Podium, Signage

Support
Coffee, Bagels, Water, Cooler, Flags, Vests

Promotional
Banners, T-Shirts, Table Cloths, Supply Box

:: SCHEDULE

6:00am  |  Meet at Market Square

  • Event Staff Sign-in with Alec Babala
  • Marshal Sign-in with Lizzie Wright

6:45am-7:45am  |  Setup

  • Team 1: Fencin (See map)
    • Max Pratt
  • Team 2: Hay Bale, Toilets (See map)
    • Wynn Geary
  • Team 3: Market Square Setup (See map)
    • Nikolas Bentel
  • Team 4: Memorial Park Setup (See map)
    • Hong Kyu Park
  • Team 5: Course Recon, Hazard Tape, Painting (See map)
    • David Kessler
  • Team 6: Marshals (See map)
    • Lizzie Wright
  • Event Staff Sign-out with Alec Babala

8:00am  |  Races and Festival

  • Waterman St. x North Main St. Post
    • 1 Police Officer
  •  N. Main St. x College St. Post
    • 1 Police Officer
    • 2 Marshals (2 hour shifts)
  • College St. x Memorial Blvd. Post
    • 1 Police Officer
    • 2 Marshals (2 hour shifts)
  • Memorial Blvd. x S. Water St. Post
    • 1 Police Officer
    • 4 Marshals (2 hour shifts)
  • S. Water St. x Planet St. Post
    • 1 Marshal (2 hour shifts)
  • Planet St. x N. Main St. Post
    • 1 Police Officer
    • 1 Marshal (2 hour shifts)
  • Market Square
    • Team Tents
  • Memorial Park
    • Festival Stage
    • Festival Booths

5:00pm-6:00pm  |  Breakdown

  • Team 1: Fencin (See map)
    • Max Pratt
  • Team 2: Hay Bale, Toilets (See map)
    • Wynn Geary
  • Team 3: Market Square Setup (See map)
    • Nikolas Bentel
  • Team 4: Memorial Park Setup (See map)
    • Hong Kyu Park
  • Team 5: Course Recon, Hazard Tape, Painting (See map)
    • David Kessler
  • Team 6: Marshals (See map)
    • Lizzie Wright
  • Event Staff Sign-out with Alec Babala